Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC068174 · Incorporated 25 May 1979

McLaren Presentation Limited

Registered name: MCLAREN PRESENTATION LIMITED

Part of McLaren Packaging Limited group

McLaren Presentation Limited made £2.2m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

McLaren Presentation Limited reported £2.2m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025, down 52% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 115 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard, sacks and bags”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Scotland
Age
47 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is McLaren Packaging Limited, a company registered in Scotland, whose registered address is Gareloch Road, Port Glasgow, Inverclyde PA14 5XH.”

Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.2m
Growth ▼52.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
115
Change ▼1.7%
Profit / employee
£19.2k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202328 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£27.1m£31.9m£28.6m£24.7m
Profit after tax£2.6m£3.3m£4.6m£2.2m
Profit (best available)£2.6m£3.3m£4.6m£2.2m
Staff costs£4.4m£5m£4.9m£5.1m
Employees (average)101110117115
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£25.7k£29.8k£39.5k£19.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲26.5%▲41.1%▼52.2%
Headcount growth—▲8.9%▲6.4%▼1.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.9m£1.1m£3.7m£4.8m
Net assets£28.8m£32.1m£29.6m£31.8m
Fixed assets£18.8m£18m£22.3m£18.2m
Current assets£16.3m£20m£19.3m£24m
Debtors£4.6m£5.4m£4.5m£3.8m
Deferred income£270k£154k£334k£377k
Cash from operations—−£3.9m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £31.8m
Cash at bank
▲30%
Now £4.8m
Headcount
▼2%
Now 115
Deferred income
▲13%
Now £377k
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £18.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. McLaren Packaging Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. McLaren Presentation Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.