Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC064945 · Incorporated 24 May 1978

Lawson Trailer Rentals Limited

Registered name: LAWSON TRAILER RENTALS LIMITED

Lawson Trailer Rentals Limited made £679k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Lawson Trailer Rentals Limited reported £679k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, down 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 92 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Broughty Ferry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Broughty Ferry
Age
48 yrs · since 1978
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The party with the ultimate control of the company and group is HS Lawson.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Boring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£679k
Growth ▼16.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
92
Change ▼1.1%
Profit / employee
£7.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£11m£12.7m£12.1m£12.9m
Profit after tax£471k£464k£815k£679k
Profit (best available)£471k£464k£815k£679k
Staff costs£4.4m£4.8m£4.8m£4.9m
Employees (average)90959392
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£5.2k£4.9k£8.8k£7.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼1.6%▲75.6%▼16.6%
Headcount growth—▲5.6%▼2.1%▼1.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.6m£2.6m£3.2m£3.9m
Net assets£11.5m£11.8m£12.5m£13m
Fixed assets£4.9m£5.6m£4.9m£5m
Current assets£7.3m£7.6m£7.9m£8.2m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£8.1k£2.3k£5.8k£6k
Cash from operations£10k£213k−£261k−£302k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £13m
Cash at bank
▲22%
Now £3.9m
Headcount
▼1%
Now 92
Deferred income
▲4%
Now £6k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £679k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.