Park's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) Limited
Registered name: PARK'S OF HAMILTON (TOWNHEAD GARAGE) LIMITED
Part of Park's of Hamilton (Investments) Limited groupPark's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) Limited made £862m revenue and £13.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Park's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £862m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £13.8m profit and 1,322 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Hamilton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hamilton, Scotland
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £583m | £701m | £791m | £862m |
| Operating profit | £23.7m | £25.8m | £22.9m | £23m |
| Profit before tax | £22.9m | £23.7m | £17.9m | £17.3m |
| Profit after tax | £18.7m | £19.4m | £13.9m | £13.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £18.7m | £19.4m | £13.9m | £13.8m |
| Staff costs | £33.1m | £40.4m | £43m | £47.1m |
| Employees (average) | 1,033 | 1,199 | 1,214 | 1,322 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £564k | £584k | £652k | £652k |
| Profit per employee | £18.1k | £16.2k | £11.5k | £10.4k |
| Cash conversion | −45.9% | −98.5% | −111.3% | −110.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.3% | ▲12.9% | ▲9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.6% | ▼28.2% | ▼0.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.1% | ▲1.3% | ▲8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.1m | £12.2m | £11.3m | £300k |
| Net assets | £42.7m | £47.1m | £41m | £26.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £3.2m | £7m |
| Current assets | £108m | £150m | £165m | £204m |
| Debtors | £10.7m | £20.6m | £23.8m | £22.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£10.9m | −£25.4m | −£25.4m | −£25.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £652k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −110.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼35%
- Now £26.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼97%
- Now £300k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 1,322
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲117%
- Now £7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Park's of Hamilton (Investments) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Park's of Hamilton (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Park's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Douglas Park LimitedRev. £238m · Profit £4.9m
- Park's (Ayr) LimitedRev. £43.1m · Profit −£157k
- Borders Automobile Company LimitedRev. £24m · Profit £377k
- Parks of Hamilton LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Thistle Contract Hire and LeasinglimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Steven Eagell LimitedLondon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £841m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 1,181
- Warrington Garages LimitedNottingham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £365m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 344
- JCB Medway LimitedGillingham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £304m
- Profit
- £897k
- Staff
- 431
- Toomey Motor Group LimitedBasildon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £290m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 377
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £13.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.