Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC061436 · Incorporated 31 Dec 1976

Highland Metals Limited

Registered name: HIGHLAND METALS LIMITED

Part of Highland Metal Developments Limited group

Highland Metals Limited made £4.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Highland Metals Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £4.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.1m profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and coating of metals” and is based in Moray; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Moray, Scotland
Age
49 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company and controlling party is Highland Metal Developments Limited. Highland Metal Developments Limited heads the only group for which consolidated financial statements have been”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£4.5m
Growth ▲1.2%
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▼33.9%
Profit margin
24.4%
Gross 39.2%
Employees
35
Change ▲2.9%
Profit / employee
£31.6k
Revenue/employee £130k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.7m£3.9m£4.5m£4.5m
Cost of sales£2.4m£2.6m£2.7m£2.8m
Gross profit£1.3m£1.2m£1.8m£1.8m
Operating profit£217k£108k£484k£408k
Profit before tax£499k£939k£1.9m£1.3m
Profit after tax£389k£953k£1.7m£1.1m
Profit (best available)£389k£953k£1.7m£1.1m
Staff costs£1.6m£1.5m£1.9m£1.8m
Employees (average)37363435
Ratios
Profit margin10.6%24.6%37.3%24.4%
Gross margin35.3%31.7%40.9%39.2%
Revenue per employee£99.5k£108k£132k£130k
Profit per employee£10.5k£26.5k£49.2k£31.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲5.1%▲15.8%▲1.2%
Profit growth—▲144.9%▲75.6%▼33.9%
Headcount growth—▼2.7%▼5.6%▲2.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.2m£4.8m£3.6m£3.2m
Net assets£9.8m£10.6m£12.1m£13m
Fixed assets£5.5m£5.2m£5.5m£6.6m
Current assets£5.5m£6.3m£8.2m£8m
Debtors£842k£750k£879k£800k
Deferred income——£0£75.3k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
24.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
39.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£130k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
145%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲8%
Now £13m
Cash at bank
▼12%
Now £3.2m
Headcount
▲3%
Now 35
Deferred income
—
Now £75.3k
Fixed assets
▲20%
Now £6.6m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Highland Metal Developments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Highland Metals Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.