Stevenson Bros.(Avonbridge)limited
Registered name: STEVENSON BROS.(AVONBRIDGE)LIMITED
Part of A W Jenkinson Transport Limited groupStevenson Bros.(Avonbridge)limited made £13.2m revenue and a £28.8k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Stevenson Bros.(Avonbridge)limited’s revenue grew 4% to £13.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £28.8k and 90 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Falkirk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Falkirk, Scotland
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £16.6m | £12.7m | £13.2m |
| Cost of sales | £11.2m | £15.4m | £10.4m | £11.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.2m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £458k | £213k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £303k | −£45.6k | £909k | £648k |
| Profit after tax | £229k | −£62.6k | £989k | −£28.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £229k | −£62.6k | £989k | −£28.8k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £4.8m | £3.7m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 97 | 97 | 90 | 90 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | −0.4% | 7.8% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | 9.4% | 7.1% | 17.7% | 15.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £128k | £171k | £141k | £147k |
| Profit per employee | £2.4k | −£645 | £11k | −£320 |
| Cash conversion | −246.3% | −722.9% | −113.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼102.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £595k | £436k | £198k | £234k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £3.3m | £7.2m | £7.4m |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.4m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£1.5m | −£1.4m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £147k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£320
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 56.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £234k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £7.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A W Jenkinson Transport Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stevenson Bros.(Avonbridge)limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- C & D Logistics South East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TPH Cumbria LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CS2 Transport LimitedChesterfield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £590k
- Staff
- 113
- Roy Braidwood & Sons Transport LimitedLittle Hulton, Manchester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- 58
- McConaghy Refrigerated Distribution LimitedBallymoney · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 60
- Freightforce Distribution LtdNorwich · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £374k
- Staff
- 95
- Relay Technical Transport Ltd.Uxbridge · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 168
- Professional Freight Solutions LimitedWitham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£28.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.