Zot Engineering Limited
Registered name: ZOT ENGINEERING LIMITED
Zot Engineering Limited made £18.8m revenue and £271k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Zot Engineering Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £18.8m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £271k profit and 200 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scotland
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £23.1m | £22.8m | £18.8m |
| Cost of sales | £12.2m | £17.1m | £16.2m | £13.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £6m | £6.6m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2m | £327k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2m | £394k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £271k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £271k |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £6.1m | £7m | £6.9m |
| Employees (average) | 192 | 206 | 215 | 200 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 6.5% | 6.4% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 28.8% | 25.9% | 29% | 27.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £89.4k | £112k | £106k | £94k |
| Profit per employee | £6.3k | £7.2k | £6.8k | £1.4k |
| Cash conversion | −81.3% | −56.1% | −181.6% | −467.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.3% | ▼1% | ▼17.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲23.1% | ▼1.6% | ▼81.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▲4.4% | ▼7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £2.8m | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| Net assets | £11.6m | £13.1m | £13.9m | £13.7m |
| Fixed assets | £6.4m | £6.8m | £7.3m | £7.2m |
| Current assets | £10.6m | £12.3m | £12.4m | £11.5m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £4.6m | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.2m | −£1m | −£3.6m | −£1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £94k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −467.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £13.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £4.4m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 200
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £7.2m
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Callands Investments Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.J.C. Hutchinson (Engineering) LimitedColeraine, · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 183
- Roberts & Prowse (Swindon) LimitedExeter · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £823k
- Staff
- 108
- Fabrikat (Nottingham) LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 101
- Fabplus LimitedCo. Tyrone · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 73
- J.wareing & Son (Wrea Green) LimitedPreston · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 66
- William Haley Engineering LimitedNR Highbridge · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £271k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.