M.t.m.construction Limited
Registered name: M.T.M.CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
M.t.m.construction Limited made £5.5m revenue and a £930k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
M.t.m.construction Limited’s revenue fell 39% to £5.5m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £930k and 48 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 52 yrs · since 1974
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of D R Milne throughout the current and previous year.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.4m | £10.2m | £9.1m | £5.5m |
| Cost of sales | £6.1m | £8.4m | £7.1m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £149k |
| Operating profit | £29.2k | £232k | £375k | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£169k | £568k | £978k | −£1m |
| Profit after tax | −£179k | £510k | £838k | −£930k |
| Profit (best available) | −£179k | £510k | £838k | −£930k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 56 | 52 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.4% | 5% | 9.3% | −16.8% |
| Gross margin | 18.4% | 17.2% | 21.5% | 2.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £131k | £182k | £174k | £115k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.1k | £9.1k | £16.1k | −£19.4k |
| Cash conversion | −868.9% | −241.3% | −69.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲36.5% | ▼10.8% | ▼39.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲64.5% | ▼210.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▼7.1% | ▼7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5m | £5.4m | £3.7m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £9.5m | £10m | £9m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £8.5m | £6.2m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £490k | £1.2m | £524k | £561k |
| Deferred income | £139k | £428k | £372k | £847k |
| Cash from operations | −£254k | −£560k | −£261k | £495k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 2.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £115k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 83.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▲128%
- Now £847k
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £4.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Tercon LimitedBristol · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £275k
- Staff
- 18
- Newcastlebuildingconstruction LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 17
- RC North LimitedSutton Coldfield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £752k
- Staff
- 18
- Arendell Projects LimitedManchester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £603k
- Staff
- 10
- Lyons & Annoot LimitedMinster · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 30
- Justice Support Services (Norfolk and Suffolk) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£930k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.