Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC055281 · Incorporated 20 Mar 1974

Silberline Limited

Registered name: SILBERLINE LIMITED

Silberline Limited made £16.4m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text

Silberline Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £16.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £2m and 121 employees. The company is classified under “other non-ferrous metal production” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 24450Other non-ferrous metal production
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
52 yrs · since 1974
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Silberline Manufacturing Company Inc., which is incorporated in Indiana in the United States of America. The ultimate owner of the Company is considered to be LJ Schelle”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£16.4m
Growth ▼16.9%
Profit
−£2m
Growth ▼1604%
Profit margin
−12.3%
Gross 0.5%
Employees
121
Change ▼8.3%
Profit / employee
−£16.6k
Revenue/employee £136k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.8m£16.4m
Cost of sales£16.9m£16.3m
Gross profit£2.9m£81.4k
Operating profit£164k−£2.6m
Profit before tax£153k−£2.6m
Profit after tax£134k−£2m
Profit (best available)£134k−£2m
Staff costs£5.4m£4.9m
Employees (average)132121
Ratios
Profit margin0.7%−12.3%
Gross margin14.6%0.5%
Revenue per employee£150k£136k
Profit per employee£1k−£16.6k
Cash conversion39.9%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼16.9%
Profit growth—▼1604%
Headcount growth—▼8.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£279k£290k
Net assets£15.3m£13.3m
Fixed assets£7.1m£6.1m
Current assets£10.8m£8.6m
Debtors£1.7m£1.9m
Deferred income£27.9k£21.3k
Cash from operations£65.3k−£243k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−12.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
0.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£136k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£16.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
37.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼13%
Now £13.3m
Cash at bank
▲4%
Now £290k
Headcount
▼8%
Now 121
Deferred income
▼24%
Now £21.3k
Fixed assets
▼13%
Now £6.1m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.