Sibcas Limited
Registered name: SIBCAS LIMITED
Part of Sibcas (Holdings) Limited groupSibcas Limited made £28m revenue and £397k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Sibcas Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £28m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £397k profit and 165 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods” and is based in West Lothian; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Lothian, Scotland
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Sibcas (Holdings) Limited, which is incorporated in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.1m | £28m |
| Cost of sales | £24.2m | £25.9m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £421k | £424k |
| Profit after tax | £421k | £397k |
| Profit (best available) | £421k | £397k |
| Employees (average) | 150 | 165 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 7.5% | 7.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £174k | £169k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼5.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £11.4m | £12.1m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £1m | £886k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £169k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £6.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 165
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £886k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sibcas (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sibcas Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Building Services (Fauldhouse) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Netherwood Estates (Bathgate) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Perma-Space LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S.i.b.c.a.s. (Wales & West) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Portable Space LimitedStowmarket · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 72
- Blackwood Plant Hire LtdKilmarnock · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 140
- Trident Lifting Solutions LtdHarrow · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 24
- Mems Power Generation LimitedBeechings Way,gillingham · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 130
- Subsea Technology & Rentals LimitedAberdeen · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 87
- Acclaim Handling LimitedPurfleet · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £685k
- Staff
- 162
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £397k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.