Lowmac Alloys Limited
Registered name: LOWMAC ALLOYS LIMITED
Part of Lowmac Alloys Holdings Limited groupLowmac Alloys Limited made £20.1m revenue and £810k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Lowmac Alloys Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £20.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £810k profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scotland
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Lowmac Alloys Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.8m | £22.3m | £21.3m | £20.1m |
| Cost of sales | £14.7m | £15m | £14.6m | £13.6m |
| Gross profit | £7.2m | £7.3m | £6.7m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £2.2m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £6.1m | £2.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £4.9m | £1.7m | £784k | £810k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.9m | £1.7m | £784k | £810k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 94 | 82 | 84 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 22.5% | 7.6% | 3.7% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 32.8% | 31.4% | 32.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £232k | £272k | £253k | £258k |
| Profit per employee | £52.3k | £20.6k | £9.3k | £10.4k |
| Cash conversion | −265.4% | −103.7% | −328% | −350% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▼4.6% | ▼5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼65.6% | ▼53.6% | ▲3.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.8% | ▲2.4% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.8m | £9m | £10.6m | £13.5m |
| Net assets | £19.1m | £19.7m | £20.5m | £21.3m |
| Fixed assets | £7.8m | £8.3m | £8.4m | £7.7m |
| Current assets | £16.5m | £15m | £15.8m | £17.3m |
| Debtors | £4.6m | £5.2m | £4.4m | £3.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£7.8m | −£2.2m | −£3.5m | −£3.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £258k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −350%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £21.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £13.5m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £7.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lowmac Alloys Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alex. Smith Metals Limited75–100%
- Lowmac Alloys Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Robert Hopkins Environmental Services LimitedWest Bromwich · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 67
- Billy Bowie Special Projects LimitedAyrshire · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 85
- Hotpursuit Enterprises LimitedAntrim · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £302k
- Staff
- 224
- Towens Group LtdWeston-Super-Mare · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- 142
- PH Hull & Sons LimitedRagdale, Melton Mowbray · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 29
- East Midlands Waste Management LimitedPeterborough · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £810k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.