Visitor Centres Limited
Registered name: VISITOR CENTRES LIMITED
Visitor Centres Limited made £11.4m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Visitor Centres Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £11.4m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.4m profit and 157 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Inverness-Shire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Inverness-Shire, Scotland
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12m | £11.8m | £11.4m |
| Cost of sales | £5.1m | £5m | £4.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.9m | £6.8m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £2.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2.5m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £5.5m | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 171 | 174 | 157 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 16.9% | 15.7% | 12.1% |
| Gross margin | 57.2% | 57.5% | 57.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £70.1k | £68.1k | £72.5k |
| Profit per employee | £11.8k | £10.7k | £8.8k |
| Cash conversion | −122.8% | −98.7% | −123.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼8.2% | ▼25.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% | ▼9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £9.9m | £10.6m | £11.4m |
| Net assets | £12m | £13.4m | £14.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £10.6m | £11.3m | £12m |
| Debtors | £108k | £168k | £170k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.1m | −£2.1m | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −123.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £14.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £11.4m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 157
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.3m
Similar profitable businesses
- Eft Systems LimitedSouthport · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £403k
- Staff
- 101
- Spencer Quantum LimitedCheshire · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 57
- ST&R LimitedChorley · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 53
- The Events House LimitedSwadlincote · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 32
- Perrin & Partners LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 69
- McMenon Group LimitedAberdeen · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £69k
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.