Gleaner Limited
Registered name: GLEANER LIMITED
Gleaner Limited made £984k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Gleaner Limited reported £984k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, down 34% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 193 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals” and is based in Elgin; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Elgin, Scotland
- Age
- 72 yrs · since 1954
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Throughout the current year the company was under the control of M J Scott, who owned 75% of the company's shares.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £121m | £127m | £119m | £98.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.8m | £1.5m | £984k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.8m | £1.5m | £984k |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £5m | £5.4m | £5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 153 | 166 | 173 | 193 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.4k | £10.6k | £8.6k | £5.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲55.6% | ▼15.8% | ▼33.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.5% | ▲4.2% | ▲11.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £656k | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £6.6m | £7.3m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £7.3m | £8.4m | £9.6m | £11.6m |
| Current assets | £15.7m | £14m | £16.7m | £17.2m |
| Debtors | £9.2m | £9m | £10.6m | £9.6m |
| Deferred income | £627k | £809k | £172k | £911k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | −£251k | −£404k | −£3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 193
- Deferred income
- ▲430%
- Now £911k
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £11.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Silgo Lubricants LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LCC Group LimitedCo Tyrone · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Crown Oil LimitedHeap Bridge · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £452m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 240
- Standard Fuel Oils LimitedLiverpool · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £267m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 60
- G.N. Grosvenor LimitedWolverhampton · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 35
- Exelby Services LimitedNorthallerton · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £66.8m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 119
- Fleetmaxx Solutions LtdMotherwell · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £984k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.