Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC028084 · Incorporated 30 Dec 1950

D. McGhee & Sons Limited

Registered name: D. MCGHEE & SONS LIMITED

Part of McGhee Group Limited group

D. McGhee & Sons Limited made £4.4m profit in the year to 2 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

D. McGhee & Sons Limited reported £4.4m profit in the year to 2 Aug 2025, up 0% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 444 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
75 yrs · since 1950
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 2 Aug 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£4.4m
Growth ▲0.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
444
Change ▲1.1%
Profit / employee
£9.9k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jul 202229 Jul 20233 Aug 20242 Aug 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£26.9m£32.7m£36.4m£35.8m
Profit before tax——£5m£5.4m
Profit after tax£2.2m£3.2m£4.4m£4.4m
Profit (best available)£2.2m£3.2m£4.4m£4.4m
Staff costs£13.3m£16.3m£17.2m£17.9m
Employees (average)380405439444
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£5.7k£8k£9.9k£9.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲50.2%▲35%▲0.4%
Headcount growth—▲6.6%▲8.4%▲1.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8m£1.6m£1.6m£2.2m
Net assets£11.2m£13.7m£17.5m£21.1m
Fixed assets£8.9m£9.2m£11.8m£14.9m
Current assets£9.2m£13.7m£14.9m£15.6m
Debtors£4.3m£5.6m£6.2m£5.6m
Deferred income£0£0£665k£639k
Cash from operations−£4.3m−£6.8m−£6.7m−£8.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲21%
Now £21.1m
Cash at bank
▲32%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
▲1%
Now 444
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £639k
Fixed assets
▲27%
Now £14.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. McGhee Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. D. McGhee & Sons Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 2 Aug 2025 (profit £4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.