Turner & Co. (Glasgow) Limited.
Registered name: TURNER & CO. (GLASGOW) LIMITED.
Turner & Co. (Glasgow) Limited. made £104m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Turner & Co. (Glasgow) Limited.’s revenue fell 6% to £104m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.9m profit and 563 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow
- Age
- 76 yrs · since 1950
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £106m | £111m | £104m |
| Cost of sales | −£71.7m | −£73.7m | −£68.4m |
| Gross profit | £34.6m | £37.3m | £36m |
| Operating profit | £5.3m | £8.6m | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | £6.1m | £10.4m | £6.1m |
| Profit after tax | £4.8m | £7.6m | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.8m | £7.6m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 650 | 576 | 563 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | 32.5% | 33.6% | 34.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £164k | £193k | £185k |
| Profit per employee | £7.4k | £13.3k | £8.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▼5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲59.3% | ▼35.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.4% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £185k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 563
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (10)
- Turner Access LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit −£219k
- Blue Cube Portable Cold Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Energy+ UK Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exsel Pumps LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mitchell Diesel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TCL Tanker Rental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner Groundscare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner Iceni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner Overseas Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.