Vindex Trustees Limited
Registered name: VINDEX TRUSTEES LIMITED
Part of Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP groupVindex Trustees Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £0.
Vindex Trustees Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £0. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh
- Age
- 77 yrs · since 1949
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Vindex Trustees Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £0
Financial history
Balance-sheet figures — an indirect signal, not revenue or profit.
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shepherd and Wedderburn LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Shepherd & Wedderburn (Nominees) Limited75–100%
- Vindex Trustees Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Charlotte Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charlotte Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Defensor Trustees (2001) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Defensor Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lycidas Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mma Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mma Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moore House Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queensferry Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reynard Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shepherd & Wedderburn (Trustees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shepherd & Wedderburn Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shepherd and Wedderburn (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Saltire Consultancy LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- TM Company Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tods Murray Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vindex Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.