R.T. Stuart Limited
Registered name: R.T. STUART LIMITED
Part of R T Stuart Holdings Ltd groupR.T. Stuart Limited made £10.4m revenue and £948k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
R.T. Stuart Limited’s revenue was £10.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £948k profit and 156 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes” and is based in Methil; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Methil, Scotland
- Age
- 85 yrs · since 1941
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £9.6m | £10.4m | £10.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.1m | £6.3m | £5.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.5m | £4.1m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.1m | £1.1m | £948k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.1m | £1.1m | £948k |
| Staff costs | — | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 162 | 156 | 161 | 156 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 11.6% | 10.9% | 9.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 36.5% | 39.7% | 42.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £61.4k | £64.4k | £66.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £7.1k | £7.1k | £6.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | 108.7% | 75% | 71.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲8.4% | ▲0% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲2.2% | ▼16.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.7% | ▲3.2% | ▼3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £1.5m | £738k | £840k |
| Net assets | — | £3.9m | £403k | £673k |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £2.9m | £156k | — |
| Debtors | £415k | £422k | £480k | £485k |
| Deferred income | £140k | £98.5k | £86.2k | £61.9k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.6m | £1.2m | £827k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £66.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 71.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲67%
- Now £673k
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £840k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 156
- Deferred income
- ▼28%
- Now £61.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R T Stuart Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- R.T. Stuart Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- R.T. Stuart Bakers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fosters Bakery (Staincross) LimitedBarnsley · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £293k
- Staff
- 137
- Dorringtons LimitedSawbridgeworth Herts · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £231k
- Staff
- 215
- Cornish Premier Pasties LimitedST. Columb · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 81
- Culloden Foods LimitedInverness · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £152k
- Staff
- 215
- Reeve the Baker LimitedSalisbury · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 208
- Henllan Bread (UK) LimitedDenbigh · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 147
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £948k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.