Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC018065 · Incorporated 13 Sep 1934

Wallets Marts PLC

Registered name: WALLETS MARTS PLC

Wallets Marts PLC made £171k revenue and £220k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Wallets Marts PLC’s revenue fell 2% to £171k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £220k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
92 yrs · since 1934
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
£171k
Growth ▼1.7%
Profit
£220k
Growth ▲283.3%
Profit margin
128.4%
Gross 79.3%
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£43.9k
Revenue/employee £34.2k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£174k£171k
Cost of sales£27k£35.4k
Gross profit£147k£136k
Operating profit£70.9k£358k
Profit before tax£72.4k£363k
Profit after tax£57.3k£220k
Profit (best available)£57.3k£220k
Employees (average)55
Ratios
Profit margin32.9%128.4%
Gross margin84.5%79.3%
Revenue per employee£34.8k£34.2k
Profit per employee£11.5k£43.9k
Cash conversion−109.5%−13.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼1.7%
Profit growth—▲283.3%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£629k£660k
Net assets£4.6m£4.8m
Fixed assets£4.4m£4.6m
Current assets£651k£670k
Debtors£15k£4.1k
Cash from operations−£77.7k−£48.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
128.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
79.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£34.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£43.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−13.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2716%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £4.8m
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £660k
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲6%
Now £4.6m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £220k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.