M H Ellis & Sons LLP
Registered name: M H ELLIS & SONS LLP
M H Ellis & Sons LLP made £587k revenue and £77.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
M H Ellis & Sons LLP’s revenue was £587k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £77.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is based in Bletsoe; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bletsoe, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £585k | £587k |
| Cost of sales | — | £415k | £395k |
| Gross profit | — | £170k | £192k |
| Operating profit | — | £96.8k | £87.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | £92.4k | £77.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £92.4k | £77.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 15.8% | 13.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 29.1% | 32.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £195k | £293k |
| Profit per employee | — | £30.8k | £38.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼16.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £28.6k | £15.8k |
| Net assets | — | £64.1k | £131k |
| Fixed assets | £118k | £217k | £313k |
| Current assets | — | £54k | £80.4k |
| Debtors | — | £19.1k | £64.6k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £293k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 53.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲104%
- Now £131k
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £15.8k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲44%
- Now £313k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £77.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.