Hunters Law LLP
Registered name: HUNTERS LAW LLP
Hunters Law LLP made £16.2m revenue and £6.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Hunters Law LLP’s revenue grew 14% to £16.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £6.7m profit and 78 employees. The company is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.1m | £12.7m | £14.2m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4.8m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | £8.2m | £8.6m | £9.4m | £11m |
| Operating profit | £4.9m | £5m | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4.9m | £5.1m | £6m | £6.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.9m | £5.1m | £6m | £6.7m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 64 | 0 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 40.3% | 40.1% | 42% | 41.1% |
| Gross margin | 67.9% | 67.7% | 66.1% | 67.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £189k | £198k | — | £208k |
| Profit per employee | £76.1k | £79.4k | — | £85.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲12.2% | ▲13.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▲17.4% | ▲11.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 41.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £208k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £85.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- HL Safeguarding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hunters Co Sec LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hunters Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peaco No. 100 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £6.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.