GML Joinery and Construction LLP
Registered name: GML JOINERY AND CONSTRUCTION LLP
GML Joinery and Construction LLP made £1.4m revenue and £279k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
GML Joinery and Construction LLP’s revenue was £1.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £279k profit and 2 employees. The company is based in Walshaw; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walshaw, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2021 | 31 Aug 2022 | 23 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.1m | £925k | — | £651k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £327k | £325k | — | £272k | £279k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £327k | £325k | — | £272k | £279k |
| Staff costs | — | £34.6k | £34.9k | — | £29.5k | £58.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | 29.6% | 35.2% | — | 41.7% | 19.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.1m | £925k | — | £651k | £711k |
| Profit per employee | — | £327k | £325k | — | £272k | £140k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼16.3% | — | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼0.4% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Net assets | £78.9k | £117k | — | — | £89.9k | £0 |
| Fixed assets | £17.2k | £7.6k | £6.1k | £6.1k | £5.2k | £113k |
| Current assets | £210k | £171k | £159k | £159k | £156k | £479k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £711k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £140k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £113k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £279k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.