Primary Capital Partners LLP
Registered name: PRIMARY CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP
Primary Capital Partners LLP made £3.2m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Primary Capital Partners LLP’s revenue fell 17% to £3.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.1m profit. The company is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5m | £3.8m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2.4m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | £2.4m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | £2.4m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 52.4% | 61.6% | 34.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £991k | £765k | — |
| Profit per employee | £519k | £471k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.8% | ▼16.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.3% | ▼53.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 34.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Primary Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Primary GP Co V LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.