Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP
Registered name: VEALE WASBROUGH VIZARDS LLP
Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP made £60.2m revenue and £10.9m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP’s revenue grew 12% to £60.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £10.9m profit and 546 employees. The company is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.6m | £53.9m | £60.2m |
| Operating profit | £8.1m | £9.4m | £10.6m |
| Profit before tax | £9m | £10.2m | £11m |
| Profit after tax | £8.8m | £10m | £10.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.8m | £10m | £10.9m |
| Employees (average) | 482 | 478 | 546 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.7% | 18.6% | 18.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £103k | £113k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | £18.3k | £21k | £19.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▲11.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲14.1% | ▲8.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.8% | ▲14.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 546
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Veale Wasbrough Executor and Trustee CompanyFigures not disclosed
- Velocity Company (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VWV Corporate Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £10.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.