Millprint LLP
Registered name: MILLPRINT LLP
Millprint LLP made £1.2m revenue and £143k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Millprint LLP’s revenue grew 19% to £1.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £143k profit and 9 employees. The company is based in Keighley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Keighley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £996k | £882k | £734k | £921k |
| Gross profit | £280k | £400k | £289k | £298k |
| Profit after tax | £177k | £285k | £163k | £143k |
| Profit (best available) | £177k | £285k | £163k | £143k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.9% | 22.2% | 16% | 11.7% |
| Gross margin | 21.9% | 31.2% | 28.2% | 24.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £511k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £81.6k | £15.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▼20.3% | ▲19.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.5% | ▼42.6% | ▼12.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲350% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £216k | £269k | £93k | £181k |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £6.8k | £39.7k | £31.8k | £26.2k |
| Current assets | £455k | £470k | £329k | £535k |
| Debtors | £130k | £140k | £78.1k | £198k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- ▲95%
- Now £181k
- Headcount
- ▲350%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £26.2k
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £143k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.