Beaford House LLP
Registered name: BEAFORD HOUSE LLP
Beaford House LLP made £107k revenue and £29.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Beaford House LLP’s revenue grew 65% to £107k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £29.2k profit and 3 employees. The company is based in Winkleigh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Winkleigh, South West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £72.1k | £64.9k | £107k |
| Profit after tax | −£3.6k | −£8.7k | £29.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.6k | −£8.7k | £29.2k |
| Staff costs | £7.8k | £7.2k | £8.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5% | −13.4% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £72.1k | £64.9k | £35.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.6k | −£8.7k | £9.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10% | ▲65.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £202k | £193k | £222k |
| Fixed assets | £550k | £528k | £515k |
| Current assets | £109k | £76.7k | £72.5k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 480.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £222k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £515k
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £29.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.