Dutton Gregory LLP
Registered name: DUTTON GREGORY LLP
Dutton Gregory LLP made £16.3m revenue and £3.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Dutton Gregory LLP’s revenue grew 12% to £16.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.9m profit and 197 employees. The company is based in Eastleigh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eastleigh, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £11.6m | £14.6m | £16.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £11.6m | £13.3m | £14.9m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £2.4m | £1.7m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £3.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 146 | 148 | 179 | 197 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.7% | 25% | 21.9% | 24.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 91.5% | 91.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £66.6k | £78.3k | £81.4k | £82.6k |
| Profit per employee | £15.8k | £19.6k | £17.9k | £19.9k |
| Cash conversion | −108.6% | −90.7% | −86.5% | −124.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▲25.8% | ▲11.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲25.4% | ▲10.5% | ▲22.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▲20.9% | ▲10.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.7m | £750k | £2.2m |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £455k | £474k | £430k | £415k |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £6.3m | £6.3m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£2.5m | −£2.2m | −£1.5m | −£3.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −124.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- ▲192%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 197
- Deferred income
- ▲43%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £415k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Clerion LtdFigures not disclosed
- DG Poole Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dutton Gregory Trust Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.