Glaisyers Solicitors LLP
Registered name: GLAISYERS SOLICITORS LLP
Part of Etl International Ag groupGlaisyers Solicitors LLP made £7.7m revenue and £726k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Glaisyers Solicitors LLP’s revenue grew 5% to £7.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £726k profit and 82 employees. The company is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ETL International AG”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.7m | £7.3m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £562k | £59.3k | £522k |
| Profit after tax | — | £635k | £357k | £726k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £635k | £357k | £726k |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 69 | 76 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 9.5% | 4.9% | 9.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £96.7k | £96k | £93.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £9.2k | £4.7k | £8.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲9.4% | ▲5.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼43.7% | ▲103.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3% | ▲10.1% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.5k | £13.7k | £131k | £140k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £322k | £455k | £396k | £318k |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £6.8m | £8.4m | £9.1m |
| Debtors | £798k | £1m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £80.2k | £258k | £406k | £357k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £93.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £140k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £357k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £318k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Etl International Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Etl Holdings (UK) Ltd50–75%
- Glaisyers Solicitors LLPthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Laytons LLPRev. £11.9m · Profit £964k
- Etl Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glaisyers Trust Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quinn Melville Barrow LLPFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (12)
- Aj Chambers Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ekw Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Etl Corporate Solutions LLPFigures not disclosed
- Etl Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Etl Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Etl IT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Etl Lex Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hrpeople Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innventory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Naylor Accountancy Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Payepeople LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wealth Recovery Solicitors LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £726k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.