Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. OC333301 · Incorporated 3 Dec 2007

B & M Hemel LLP

Registered name: B & M HEMEL LLP

B & M Hemel LLP made £3.1m revenue and £0 profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

B & M Hemel LLP’s revenue was £3.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £0 profit and 54 employees. The company is based in Hemel Hempstead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filed
Status
Active
Location
Hemel Hempstead, South East
Age
18 yrs · since 2007
Type
Limited Liability Partnership

Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£3.1m
Growth ▼0.3%
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
0%
Gross 47.4%
Employees
54
Change ▼11.5%
Profit / employee
£0
Revenue/employee £57.7k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.4m£3.1m£3.1m£3.1m
Cost of sales£1.4m£1.6m£1.7m£1.6m
Gross profit£994k£1.4m£1.4m£1.5m
Operating profit£783k£1.1m£1.1m£1.2m
Profit after tax£728k£1m£0£0
Profit (best available)£728k£1m£0£0
Staff costs—£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m
Employees (average)57626154
Ratios
Profit margin30.3%33.6%0%0%
Gross margin41.3%46.8%46.3%47.4%
Revenue per employee£42.2k£49.3k£51.2k£57.7k
Profit per employee£12.8k£16.6k£0£0
Cash conversion—−105.5%−105.7%−92.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲27.1%▲2.3%▼0.3%
Profit growth—▲41.1%▼100%—
Headcount growth—▲8.8%▼1.6%▼11.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£356k£1.1m£1.2m
Net assets————
Fixed assets—£5.1m£5.1m£5.1m
Current assets—£3.8m£4.5m£4.7m
Debtors—£114k£37.9k£142k
Deferred income—£41.4k£41.3k£71.3k
Cash from operations—−£1.1m−£1.1m−£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
47.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£57.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£0
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−92.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
165.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
▲8%
Now £1.2m
Headcount
▼11%
Now 54
Deferred income
▲73%
Now £71.3k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £5.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.