Bishop & Sewell LLP
Registered name: BISHOP & SEWELL LLP
Bishop & Sewell LLP made £11.4m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Bishop & Sewell LLP’s revenue was £11.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.4m profit and 95 employees. The company is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £16.6m | £11.4m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £6.8m | £4.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £9.9m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £4.3m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £4.8m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £4.8m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 100 | 100 | 95 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 27.2% | 29% | 29.4% |
| Gross margin | 60% | 59.2% | 57.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £110k | £166k | £120k |
| Profit per employee | £29.9k | £48.2k | £35.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 29.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £120k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Bishop & Sewell Directors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bishop & Sewell Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bishop & Sewell Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingsgate Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portia Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.