Apposite Capital LLP
Registered name: APPOSITE CAPITAL LLP
Apposite Capital LLP made £5.7m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Apposite Capital LLP’s revenue fell 1% to £5.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £2.7m profit and 12 employees. The company is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.6m | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| Cost of sales | £43.8k | £336k | £497k |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £5.4m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £2.7m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 58.2% | 50.2% | 47.6% |
| Gross margin | 99.2% | 94.1% | 91.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £509k | £519k | £473k |
| Profit per employee | £297k | £261k | £225k |
| Cash conversion | 48.1% | 45.7% | 27.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▼0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼12% | ▼5.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £4.4m | £6.3m |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £6.1m | £6.9m |
| Fixed assets | £30.3k | £20.3k | £4.1k |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £6.7m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £97.9k | £33.4k | £204k |
| Deferred income | £416k | £417k | £324k |
| Cash from operations | £1.5m | £1.2m | £682k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 47.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £473k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £225k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 27.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £6.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲43%
- Now £6.3m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▼22%
- Now £324k
- Fixed assets
- ▼80%
- Now £4.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Bowmoor Topco LimitedRev. £23.9m · Profit −£1.3m
- Apposite CP III GP LLPFigures not disclosed
- Apposite CP1 (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apposite Growth I CP GP LLPFigures not disclosed
- Apposite Healthcare Growth I GP LLPFigures not disclosed
- Apposite Healthcare II Member LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apposite Healthcare III GP LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.