Promethean Investments LLP
Registered name: PROMETHEAN INVESTMENTS LLP
Promethean Investments LLP made £2.1m revenue and £501k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Promethean Investments LLP’s revenue grew 15% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £501k profit and 0 employees. The company is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party of Promethean Investments LLP is M Burt for the current and preceding year.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £380k | £399k | £547k |
| Profit after tax | £343k | £380k | £399k | £501k |
| Profit (best available) | £343k | £380k | £399k | £501k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 23.4% | 21.7% | 23.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1.8m | — |
| Profit per employee | £343k | — | £399k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 71.9% | 144.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲13.6% | ▲14.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲5.2% | ▲25.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £453k | £630k |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £287k | £788k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 144.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- ▲39%
- Now £630k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Promethean 2024 (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Promethean Ci 2024 (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Promethean Investments Bird (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Promethean Investments Ci III (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Promethean Investments III (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £501k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.