Clear Law LLP
Registered name: CLEAR LAW LLP
Clear Law LLP made £6.3m revenue and £689k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Clear Law LLP’s revenue fell 2% to £6.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £689k profit and 40 employees. The company is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.1m | £5.3m | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.2m | £587k | £983k | £452k |
| Gross profit | £4m | £4.7m | £5.5m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | £777k | £955k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £524k | £484k | £552k | £689k |
| Profit (best available) | £524k | £484k | £552k | £689k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 45 | 41 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 11% |
| Gross margin | 64.5% | 89% | 84.8% | 92.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £123k | £118k | £157k | £157k |
| Profit per employee | £10.5k | £10.7k | £13.5k | £17.2k |
| Cash conversion | −243.9% | −144.8% | −192.3% | −100.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.2% | ▲21.1% | ▼2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.7% | ▲14.2% | ▲24.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10% | ▼8.9% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £13.2m | £15.7m | £16.7m | £17.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.9m | −£1.4m | −£2.1m | −£1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £157k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −100.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 272.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £2.4m
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £689k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.