Zero Three Care Homes LLP
Registered name: ZERO THREE CARE HOMES LLP
Part of Branson ZTC Topco Limited groupZero Three Care Homes LLP made £16.2m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Zero Three Care Homes LLP’s revenue grew 22% to £16.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.8m profit and 367 employees. The company is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The limited liability partnership's immediate Members are Sky Care Homes Limited and Zero Midco Limited, both Companies are incorporated in England and Wales. Zero Midco Limited holds 100% of shares i”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.1m | £13.3m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | £10.3m | £8.4m | £9.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £4.9m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £2.4m | £3.4m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £2.1m | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £2.1m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 287 | 353 | 367 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.9% | 15.4% | 17.3% |
| Gross margin | 39.7% | 36.8% | 39.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £59.6k | £37.8k | £44.2k |
| Profit per employee | £10.6k | £5.8k | £7.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲21.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲36.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 367
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Branson ZTC Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Branson ZTC Midco Limited75–100%
- Branson ZTC Bidco Limited75–100%
- Zero Midco Limited75–100%
- Sky Care Homes Limited75–100%
- Zero Three Care Homes LLPthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Sas Homecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sas Support & Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.