Lane Clark & Peacock LLP
Registered name: LANE CLARK & PEACOCK LLP
Lane Clark & Peacock LLP made £254m revenue and £130m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Lane Clark & Peacock LLP’s revenue grew 10% to £254m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £130m profit and 1,080 employees. The company is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £232m | £254m |
| Operating profit | £118m | £129m |
| Profit after tax | £119m | £130m |
| Profit (best available) | £119m | £130m |
| Employees (average) | 1,015 | 1,080 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 51.1% | 51.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £228k | £236k |
| Profit per employee | £117k | £121k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲9.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 51.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £236k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £121k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 1,080
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Delta Energy & Environment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lane Clark & Peacock LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LCP Capital Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LCP Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LCP International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LCP Staff Life Benefit LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LCP Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LCP Visualise LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £130m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.