McVey Group Holdings Ltd
Registered name: MCVEY GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
McVey Group Holdings Ltd made £4.2m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
McVey Group Holdings Ltd’s revenue was £4.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.7m profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Magherafelt.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Magherafelt, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £242k |
| Profit before tax | £224k |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £509k |
| Employees (average) | 63 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 63.4% |
| Gross margin | 27.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £66.5k |
| Profit per employee | £42.2k |
| Cash conversion | −439.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £801k |
| Net assets | £10.4m |
| Fixed assets | £10.5m |
| Current assets | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £3.8m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 63.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £66.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £42.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −439.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 251.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 91.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £10.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £801k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £10.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- McVey Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £2.9m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.