Kintra Tours Ltd
Registered name: KINTRA TOURS LTD
Kintra Tours Ltd made £13.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Kintra Tours Ltd reported £13.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “sea and coastal passenger water transport” and is based in Ballymena.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ballymena, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit after tax | £13.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £13.4k |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £2.2k |
| Net assets | £13.5k |
| Current assets | £17.3k |
| Debtors | £15k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £13.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Red Funnel LimitedSouthampton · Sea and coastal passenger water transport
- Revenue
- £60.4m
- Profit
- £57.3m
- Staff
- 544
- Mainprize Offshore LtdScarborough · Sea and coastal passenger water transport
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 17
- B.a.i. (U.K.), LimitedSea and coastal passenger water transport
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £972k
- Staff
- 369
- Holyhead Boatyard LimitedHolyhead · Sea and coastal passenger water transport
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £584k
- Staff
- 63
- Seacat Services LtdCowes · Sea and coastal passenger water transport
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £272k
- Staff
- 124
- Tidewater Personnel UK LtdLondon · Sea and coastal passenger water transport
- Revenue
- £472k
- Profit
- £73k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £13.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.