MBLR Holdings Limited
Registered name: MBLR HOLDINGS LIMITED
MBLR Holdings Limited made £8.3m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
MBLR Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £8.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.7m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Belfast; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | Profit & loss | Profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £8.4m | £8.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.6m | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £122k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £167k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £32.7k | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £32.7k | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 57 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0.4% | 32.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 45.9% | 53.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.1m | £145k |
| Profit per employee | — | £8.2k | £46.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | −1761% | 94.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼2.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲8016% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲1325% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £145k | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £112k | £136k | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £175k | £175k | £1m |
| Current assets | £102k | £145k | £2.6m |
| Debtors | — | — | £57.8k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£2.1m | £948k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £145k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 94.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2359%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1629%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- ▲1325%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲472%
- Now £1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- H.M.G. Paints (Ireland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.M.G. Powder Coatings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.