Nmad Ltd
Registered name: NMAD LTD
Nmad Ltd made £65.1k revenue and a £69.6k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
Nmad Ltd’s revenue grew 35% to £65.1k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £69.6k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £102k | £48.3k | £65.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | £145 | −£5.1k | −£69.6k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £145 | −£5.1k | −£69.6k |
| Staff costs | — | £36.2k | £34k | £93.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.1% | −10.6% | −107% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £102k | £48.3k | £21.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £145 | −£5.1k | −£23.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼52.8% | ▲34.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼3622% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £350 | −£204 | −£5.3k | −£69.8k |
| Fixed assets | £17 | £11k | £13.6k | £22.7k |
| Current assets | £333 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −107%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£69.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲67%
- Now £22.7k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£69.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.