R Crawford Ltd
Registered name: R CRAWFORD LTD
R Crawford Ltd made £9.5m revenue and a £152k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
R Crawford Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £9.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £152k and 90 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Maghera; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maghera, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Mr J Crawford being a director and majority shareholder.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.4m | £10.1m | £10.1m | £9.5m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £7.1m | £7m | £6.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3m | £3.1m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £238k | £269k | £296k | £65.4k |
| Profit before tax | £191k | £158k | £133k | −£93.1k |
| Profit after tax | £91.4k | £44.4k | £19.9k | −£152k |
| Profit (best available) | £91.4k | £44.4k | £19.9k | −£152k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2m | — |
| Employees (average) | 89 | 111 | 96 | 90 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 0.4% | 0.2% | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 29.9% | 29.6% | 30.5% | 31.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £106k | £90.6k | £105k | £105k |
| Profit per employee | £1k | £400 | £208 | −£1.7k |
| Cash conversion | 79.1% | −280.8% | −288.1% | 368.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.8% | ▲0.6% | ▼6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼51.4% | ▼55.1% | ▼864.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.7% | ▼13.5% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £182k | £739k | £1.1m | £439k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £4.3m | £4m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £51.7k | £52.9k | £22.9k | £182k |
| Deferred income | £49.7k | £21k | £22.3k | £19.9k |
| Cash from operations | £188k | −£755k | −£854k | £241k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £105k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 368.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 39.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £439k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £19.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Henderson Food Halls LimitedBallymoney · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £510k
- Staff
- 55
- Eat17 LimitedLondon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 79
- Crawley Down Group LimitedCrawley · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 52
- Lilley's Retail LimitedEnniskillen · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 80
- Swifts Supermarkets LtdEnniskillen · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 76
- Mullaco (Dewsbury) LtdDewsbury · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £4.2k
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£152k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.