Barclay Digital Services Ltd
Registered name: BARCLAY DIGITAL SERVICES LTD
Barclay Digital Services Ltd made £17.5m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Barclay Digital Services Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £17.5m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £2.6m profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.8m | £15.5m | £17.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £5.9m | £11.9m | £12m |
| Gross profit | — | £864k | £3.7m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £225k | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £225k | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | — | £225k | £1.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £225k | £1.4m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 30 | 70 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 3.3% | 8.7% | 14.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 12.7% | 23.7% | 31.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £227k | £222k | £237k |
| Profit per employee | — | £7.5k | £19.3k | £35.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | −331.5% | −46.9% | −35.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲128.4% | ▲13% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲499.7% | ▲93.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▲133.3% | ▲5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £558k | £753k | £850k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £853k | £1.1m | £2.2m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3m | £5.3m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £213k | £485k | £3.3m | £4.2m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£747k | −£1m | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £237k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −35.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲120%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £2.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Glenpatrick Sport Horses LtdFigures not disclosed
- Workpal LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A1 Systems LimitedWest Byfleet · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £675k
- Staff
- 40
- Teligent LimitedTheale · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £43.1k
- Staff
- 79
- Genesis Technology Services LimitedPeterborough · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 65
- Autograph Sound Recording LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 56
- Techex LimitedBracknell · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 45
- Intelligent Communications Solutions LimitedBraintree · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £448k
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.