Malone Lodge Hotel Limited
Registered name: MALONE LODGE HOTEL LIMITED
Part of BMGC Ltd groupMalone Lodge Hotel Limited made £2.6m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Malone Lodge Hotel Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £2.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 62 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £998k | £989k | £969k | £754k |
| Operating profit | £239k | −£582k | −£430k | −£928k |
| Profit before tax | £164k | −£645k | −£601k | −£1m |
| Profit after tax | £161k | −£628k | −£502k | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £161k | −£628k | −£502k | −£1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 72 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6% | −22.5% | −17.7% | −47.2% |
| Gross margin | 37.4% | 35.5% | 34.1% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £39.5k | £41.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£7k | −£19.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.5% | ▲2% | ▼9.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼490.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼13.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.1m | £629k | £220k |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £4.9m | £4.4m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £7.8m | £8.2m | £8.2m | £10m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £1.6m | £903k | £542k |
| Debtors | £616k | £500k | £252k | £300k |
| Deferred income | £236k | £260k | £167k | £288k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −47.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 390%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £220k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▲72%
- Now £288k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £10m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BMGC Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Malone Lodge Hotel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Macklin Care Homes LimitedRev. £14.7m · Profit £987k
- McHfb LimitedRev. £6.1m · Profit £715k
- Arlmchop LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bmgcmchprop LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bmgcmlhprop LtdFigures not disclosed
- Leamchop LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ol MCH LtdFigures not disclosed
- Parkmchop LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rathmchop LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clevedon Hall LimitedClevedon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £60.3k
- Staff
- 85
- Suites Hotel Knowsley LimitedOldham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £39.9k
- Staff
- 53
- Batty Langley's LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 27
- Hapimag Resorts & Residences (UK) LimitedWindermere · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £76.4k
- Staff
- 17
- Hastings Hotels Management LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £533k
- Staff
- 50
- Sidmouth Hotels LimitedDevon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £85.8k
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.