Liberty North Limited
Registered name: LIBERTY NORTH LIMITED
Part of Eight Group Service Partners Topco Limited groupLiberty North Limited made £76.1m revenue and £5.1m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Liberty North Limited’s revenue grew 43% to £76.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £5.1m profit. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Craigavon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Craigavon, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £58.9m | £53.2m | £76.1m |
| Cost of sales | −£48.6m | −£41.8m | −£60.7m |
| Gross profit | £10.4m | £11.4m | £15.3m |
| Operating profit | £4.9m | £4.9m | £6.6m |
| Profit before tax | £4.9m | £5.1m | £6.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3.9m | £3.8m | £5.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.9m | £3.8m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | 7.1% | 6.7% |
| Gross margin | 17.6% | 21.4% | 20.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▲43% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▲33.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eight Group Service Partners Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eight Group Service Partners Midco Limited75–100%
- Eight Group Service Partners Bidco Limited75–100%
- Liberty North Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Irwin M&E LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Enertech FM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ensco 969 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kce FM Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MV Lift Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.9m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £5.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.