Probus Financial Solutions Ltd
Registered name: PROBUS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS LTD
Probus Financial Solutions Ltd made £36k revenue and £4.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Probus Financial Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £36k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.9k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “tax consultancy” and is based in Enniskillen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enniskillen, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £37.5k | £36k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £5.1k | £3.6k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £32.4k | £32.4k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £20.2k | £6.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £18.9k | £4.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £18.9k | £4.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £18.9k | £4.9k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 50.2% | 13.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 86.4% | 90% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £37.5k | £18k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £18.9k | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼74.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | ▼66.7% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £24.3k | £493 | £63 | £896 |
| Net assets | −£85.3k | −£96k | −£77.1k | −£72.2k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£72.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1322%
- Now £896
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- Somerset Consultancy Services LimitedHinton ST. George · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £58.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Lcco Business Advisors LtdEnfield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 3
- MCSH Consultancy LtdBrighton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £69.2k
- Staff
- 1
- A Holdar Consultancy LimitedLeicester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Oec LimitedShaftesbury · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £34.5k
- Staff
- —
- RW Accounting Services LimitedSouth Ockendon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.