M Keys Transport Ltd
Registered name: M KEYS TRANSPORT LTD
Part of M. Keys Limited groupM Keys Transport Ltd made £10.2m revenue and £341k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
M Keys Transport Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £341k profit and 99 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Fivemiletown; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fivemiletown, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of M. Keys Limited, a company incorporated in Northern Ireland. The director considers Mr M Keys to be the ultimate controlling party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.5m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £4.9m | £5m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £802k | £495k |
| Profit before tax | £766k | £443k |
| Profit after tax | £582k | £341k |
| Profit (best available) | £582k | £341k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 99 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 48.3% | 50.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £110k | £103k |
| Profit per employee | £6.8k | £3.4k |
| Cash conversion | 252.7% | 247.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼41.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £815k |
| Net assets | £7.1m | £7.5m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £5.9m |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £10.8k | £32.2k |
| Cash from operations | £2m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £103k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 247.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 58%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £7.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £815k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- ▲199%
- Now £32.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲31%
- Now £5.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M. Keys Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- M Keys Transport Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- M. Keys Farms LimitedRev. £37.4m · Profit £3.7m
- Corbally Farms LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £860k
- Annagh Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castlebrook Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KW Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Yarborough LimitedSheffield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £77.1k
- Staff
- 90
- Controlo Cargo Services LimitedST. Albans · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £720k
- Staff
- 21
- Tapfreight LimitedBarnsley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £95.4k
- Staff
- 85
- E.w.t. (Dartford) LimitedDartford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £99.7k
- Staff
- 60
- Breezemount Services LtdLisburn · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 175
- Teesside Transport Commercial Services LimitedSouth Bank · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £822k
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £341k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.