Manach Limited
Registered name: MANACH LIMITED
Part of Manach Holdings Limited groupManach Limited made £8.1m revenue and a £1.6k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Manach Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £8.1m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £1.6k and 70 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.4m | £8m | £7.8m | £8.1m |
| Cost of sales | £4.6m | £5.5m | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £587k | £721k | £712k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £589k | £726k | £715k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £165k | −£18.4k | −£2.3k | −£1.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £165k | −£18.4k | −£2.3k | −£1.6k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 65 | 63 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | −0.2% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 27.8% | 31.9% | 30.6% | 33.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £105k | £123k | £125k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | £2.7k | −£283 | −£37 | −£22 |
| Cash conversion | −71.5% | 53.6% | 50.9% | 123.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.6% | ▼2% | ▲3.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼111.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▼3.1% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £3.9m | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | −£413k |
| Current assets | £13.8m | £14.2m | £15.3m | £15.5m |
| Debtors | £2m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | — | £44.6k | £252k | £408k |
| Cash from operations | −£419k | £386k | £362k | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£22
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 123.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- −5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▲62%
- Now £408k
- Fixed assets
- ▼137%
- Now −£413k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Manach Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Manach Trustees Limited75–100%
- Manach Holdings Limited75–100%
- Manach Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Atc Systems LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £1.5m
Sister companies (2)
- Allurach LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manach Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£1.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.