Kane Group Building Services Ltd
Registered name: KANE GROUP BUILDING SERVICES LTD
Part of McMu Holdings Limited groupKane Group Building Services Ltd made £87.6m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Kane Group Building Services Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £87.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.4m profit and 244 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Banbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbridge, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £65.5m | £49.1m | £65.2m | £87.6m |
| Cost of sales | £53.3m | £41m | £56.3m | £73.9m |
| Gross profit | £12.2m | £8.1m | £8.8m | £13.7m |
| Operating profit | £5.6m | £990k | £1.8m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £5.5m | £1.1m | £1.9m | £4.4m |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | £2.2m | £1.7m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | £2.2m | £1.7m | £3.4m |
| Staff costs | £10.4m | £11.7m | £11.4m | £13.1m |
| Employees (average) | 237 | 262 | 241 | 244 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 18.7% | 16.5% | 13.5% | 15.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £276k | £187k | £270k | £359k |
| Profit per employee | £19.6k | £8.3k | £7.1k | £13.9k |
| Cash conversion | −88.7% | 114.2% | −16.1% | −103.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25% | ▲32.7% | ▲34.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼53.5% | ▼21.2% | ▲98.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.5% | ▼8% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.8m | £6m | £5.6m | £9.9m |
| Net assets | £13.8m | £11.3m | £12.4m | £15.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £29.3m | £20.9m | £26.3m | £35.1m |
| Debtors | £7.6m | £3m | £8.4m | £11.2m |
| Deferred income | £7.9m | £7.3m | £10.5m | £16.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£5m | £1.1m | −£285k | −£4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £359k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −103.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £15.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲79%
- Now £9.9m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 244
- Deferred income
- ▲59%
- Now £16.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- McMu Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bann Commercial Ni Limited75–100%
- Kane Group Building Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Alternative Heat LimitedRev. £46.3m · Profit £596k
- Bann Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £17.1k
- Castle Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M G a Communication LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Natural Eco Energy LimitedRev. — · Profit £18.2k
- Semple & McKillop LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J & B Hopkins LimitedFareham · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £70.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 173
- Cubico (UK) LimitedWakefield · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £194k
- Staff
- 839
- Borthwick Heating Insulation UK LtdHartlepool · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £64.2m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 158
- A. & B. Engineering (Mechanical Service Division) LimitedLiverpool · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £59.9m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 79
- Sale Service and Maintenance Ltd.Sutton · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £47m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 76
- Alternative Heat LimitedBanbridge · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £46.3m
- Profit
- £596k
- Staff
- 278
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.