Lagan Operations & Maintenance Limited
Registered name: LAGAN OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE LIMITED
Part of Lagan Specialist Utilities & Maintenance Group Limited groupLagan Operations & Maintenance Limited made £8.7m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Lagan Operations & Maintenance Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £8.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.3m | £9.8m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £8m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | £990k | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | −£1.3m | £323k | −£367k |
| Profit before tax | £315k | £2.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £319k | £3m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £319k | £3m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 75 | 72 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 31% | 16.9% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £115k | £131k | £121k |
| Profit per employee | £5k | £40.4k | £20.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▼11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲851.5% | ▼51.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.2% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £1.2m | £455k |
| Net assets | £273k | £820k | £130k |
| Fixed assets | £61.4k | £131k | £86.2k |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £3.9m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £137k | £133k | £197k |
| Deferred income | £314k | £282k | £130k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £121k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼84%
- Now £130k
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £455k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▼54%
- Now £130k
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £86.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lagan Specialist Utilities & Maintenance Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lagan Operations & Maintenance Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Lagan Traffic Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lagan Traffic Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Lagan Specialist Utilities LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit −£1.1m
- Lom Materials LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lagan Specialist Utilities & Maintenance Group LimitedBelfast · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 88
- Thamesbridge Construction LimitedMaidenhead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £747k
- Staff
- 6
- Retroflo LimitedSeaham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £723k
- Staff
- 47
- L J Developments (South West) LimitedTorrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £636k
- Staff
- 69
- Arcas Building Solutions LimitedGateshead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £161k
- Staff
- 13
- WWM Civils LimitedRamsgate · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £931k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.