Creative Composites Limited
Registered name: CREATIVE COMPOSITES LIMITED
Part of JH1 Topco Limited groupCreative Composites Limited made £22.6m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Creative Composites Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £22.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 182 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Lisburn; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lisburn, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.7m | £22.6m |
| Cost of sales | £19.1m | £18.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £900k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £8.1m | £7.9m |
| Employees (average) | 202 | 182 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 15.8% | 18.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £113k | £124k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | £6.6k |
| Cash conversion | 216.5% | 188.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £9.2m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| Current assets | £12.3m | £12.7m |
| Debtors | £4.8m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £941k |
| Cash from operations | £2.2m | £2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 188.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 182
- Deferred income
- ▼26%
- Now £941k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £5.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JH1 Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Creative Corporate Holdings Limited75–100%
- Creative Composites Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Off Site Solutions (R T) LimitedHighbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- 237
- Rge Capital LimitedST. Ives · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £343k
- Staff
- —
- J R Industries LimitedCaerphilly · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 83
- BMP Europe LimitedAccrington · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £412k
- Staff
- 158
- Roberts Manufacturing LimitedFlint · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 84
- Trac Precision Solutions LimitedCrewe · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 162
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.