Connected Health (Care Ni) Limited
Registered name: CONNECTED HEALTH (CARE NI) LIMITED
Part of Nightingale Bidco Limited groupConnected Health (Care Ni) Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Connected Health (Care Ni) Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 137 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company regards Connected Health Limited as its parent company.The parent of the largest group in which the results are consolidated under is Nightingale Bidco Limited. Nightingale Bidco Limited i”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 9 Sep 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £7.3m | £3.1m | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £5.7m | £2.5m | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | £1.6m | £544k | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | — | −£20.8k | £95.3k | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | — | −£49k | £95.3k | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£49k | £95.3k | — | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£49k | £95.3k | — | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £6.5m | £2.8m | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 575 | 575 | 481 | 375 | 186 | 137 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | −0.7% | 3.1% | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | — | 21.4% | 17.7% | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £12.6k | £6.4k | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£85 | £198 | — | £8.3k | £9.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −14.6% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | — | ▼13% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▼50.4% | ▼26.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £704k | £363k | £312k | £377k | £746k | £571k |
| Net assets | £770k | £674k | £762k | £2.1m | £3.6m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £95.9k | £5.3k | £3.8k | £1.6k | £304 | £2.5k |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2.5m | £4.7m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £651k | £828k | £550k | £448k | £405k |
| Deferred income | — | £510k | £399k | — | — | — |
| Cash from operations | — | −£240k | −£14k | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £571k
- Headcount
- ▼26%
- Now 137
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲728%
- Now £2.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nightingale Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Connected Health Limited75–100%
- Connected Health (Care Ni) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Connected Health Domiciliary Care LimitedRev. £33.3m · Profit £5m
- Cecil's Way LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Connected Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Connected Living Lab LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Live Connected LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.