MD Healthcare Limited
Registered name: MD HEALTHCARE LIMITED
MD Healthcare Limited made £437k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
MD Healthcare Limited reported £437k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 48% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 264 employees. The company is classified under “medical nursing home activities” and is based in Newtownards; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newtownards, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £153k | £146k | £159k |
| Profit before tax | — | £244k | £477k |
| Profit after tax | £125k | £296k | £437k |
| Profit (best available) | £125k | £296k | £437k |
| Staff costs | £5.7m | £6.1m | £6.7m |
| Employees (average) | 240 | 252 | 264 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £523 | £1.2k | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲135.5% | ▲47.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5% | ▲4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £229k | £387k | £291k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6m | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| Current assets | £726k | £1m | £782k |
| Debtors | £76.6k | £163k | £151k |
| Deferred income | £144k | £170k | £188k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £291k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 264
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £188k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £5.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Limetree Residential LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £488k
- Ashdon Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) LimitedKirkcaldy · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 600
- Barker Care LimitedBristol · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 379
- Westgate Healthcare (Aylesbury) LimitedBorehamwood · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 197
- Highgate Care Services LtdBridlington · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 753
- Opus Care LimitedAshford · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 279
- Foxholes Nursing Home LimitedHerts · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £437k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.