Europa Tool Company Limited
Registered name: EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Yg1 Co Limited groupEuropa Tool Company Limited made £5.2m revenue and a £252k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Europa Tool Company Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £5.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £252k and 28 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of machine tools”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northern Ireland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.3m | £5.2m | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.6m | £3.5m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £189k | −£90.2k | −£109k | −£232k |
| Profit after tax | £266k | −£104k | −£131k | −£252k |
| Profit (best available) | £266k | −£104k | −£131k | −£252k |
| Staff costs | £768k | £832k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 22 | 26 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | −2% | −2.6% | −4.9% |
| Gross margin | 31.8% | 32.4% | 35.4% | 29.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £251k | £239k | £196k | £185k |
| Profit per employee | £12.7k | −£4.7k | −£5k | −£9k |
| Cash conversion | −89.5% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▼3.1% | ▲1.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼139.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲18.2% | ▲7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £593k | £496k | £318k | £560k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.2m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £911k |
| Cash from operations | −£169k | −£13.7k | £29.9k | −£553k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £185k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲76%
- Now £560k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yg1 Co Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Europa Tool Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Clarkson Osborn International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yg-1 UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- John Sylvester Engineering Company LimitedBradford · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £469k
- Staff
- 3
- Samoa LimitedLondon · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 18
- Topregal UK LimitedCrumlin · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £235k
- Staff
- 16
- Car-O-Liner (UK) LimitedButlers Leap · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 15
- Pumps and Gearboxes LtdOwl Lane Dewsbury · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 11
- MMC Hardmetal UK LimitedTamworth · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£252k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.